Nurse Practitioner Salary by State 2026: NP Pay in Every State (Latest BLS Data)

Updated October 2026 with BLS May 2025 wage data.

How much does a nurse practitioner make? The median nurse practitioner salary in the US is $132,300 a year, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics. NPs in California earn a median of $168,520. Nurse practitioner is also one of the fastest-growing jobs in the country: employment is projected to grow 41% from 2025 to 2035.

Top 10 highest-paying states for nurse practitioners

  1. California: $168,520
  2. New Jersey: $159,310
  3. Washington: $156,100
  4. Oregon: $155,680
  5. Alaska: $155,170
  6. New York: $153,510
  7. Massachusetts: $142,440
  8. Nevada: $140,670
  9. Connecticut: $138,470
  10. New Hampshire: $137,550

NP salary in every state

RankStateMedian annual wage
1California$168,520
2New Jersey$159,310
3Washington$156,100
4Oregon$155,680
5Alaska$155,170
6New York$153,510
7Massachusetts$142,440
8Nevada$140,670
9Connecticut$138,470
10New Hampshire$137,550
11New Mexico$137,520
12Montana$137,210
13Rhode Island$135,970
14District of Columbia$135,880
15Hawaii$135,570
16Vermont$134,740
17Arizona$134,420
18Oklahoma$133,390
19Minnesota$133,260
20Colorado$132,930
21Idaho$132,540
22Wyoming$132,200
23Nebraska$132,130
24Wisconsin$131,980
25Texas$131,670
26Michigan$131,450
27Maryland$131,110
28Delaware$131,040
29Illinois$130,680
30Maine$130,260
31Iowa$130,160
32Pennsylvania$130,140
33North Dakota$130,070
34Missouri$129,930
35Florida$129,510
36Georgia$129,430
37North Carolina$128,990
38South Dakota$128,840
39Indiana$128,830
40Virginia$127,810
41West Virginia$127,320
42Kansas$126,650
43Arkansas$125,660
44Louisiana$125,600
45Ohio$124,870
46Mississippi$124,730
47South Carolina$123,290
48Kentucky$122,870
49Tennessee$117,590
50Alabama$105,750
Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 (released May 15, 2026), via Becker’s Hospital Review (July 2026). Utah was not included in the published list.

NP vs RN vs other advanced practice nurses

RoleMedian payProjected growth, 2025–35
Nurse anesthetist (CRNA)$236,59010%
Nurse midwife (CNM)$134,04011%
Nurse practitioner (NP)$132,30041%
Registered nurse (RN)$97,5506%
Source: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook (May 2025 wages).

How to become a nurse practitioner

  1. Become an RN (ADN or BSN, then pass the NCLEX-RN). See how to become a registered nurse.
  2. Get clinical experience: most programs want 1–2 years as an RN.
  3. Complete an MSN or DNP in a population focus, such as family (FNP), adult-gerontology, pediatrics, psychiatric-mental health (PMHNP), neonatal or women’s health.
  4. Pass national board certification through AANPCB or ANCC.
  5. Get your state APRN licence and, where required, a collaborative or supervisory agreement and DEA registration.

Paying for it: federal loan rules changed in July 2026. Read what MSN and DNP students can borrow now.

What affects NP pay

  • Specialty: psychiatric-mental health NPs and acute care NPs are in especially high demand and often earn above the median.
  • Practice authority: in full-practice-authority states, NPs can open their own practices and bill independently.
  • Setting: hospitals, specialty groups and telehealth companies often pay more than retail clinics.
  • Productivity pay: many outpatient NPs earn bonuses based on patient volume (RVUs).

FAQ

What state pays nurse practitioners the most? California, with a median of $168,520, followed by New Jersey and Washington.

How long does it take to become an NP? Usually 6–8 years in total: a 4-year BSN (or a faster ADN route), 1–2 years of RN experience, and a 2–4 year MSN or DNP.

Is NP a good career in 2026? By the numbers, yes. It combines a six-figure median salary with 41% projected job growth, one of the highest of any occupation.

Sources: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook, Nurse Anesthetists, Nurse Midwives and Nurse Practitioners (May 2025); BLS OEWS state data via Becker’s Hospital Review, “NP median pay by state” (July 2026).

Leave a Comment

Scroll to Top

Discover more from Nursing Media Network

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading

Discover more from Nursing Media Network

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading