2022 Best Nursing Schools in Alabama

2022 Best Nursing Schools in Alabama

The nursing program you select can have a big impact on your future. That’s why we developed our collection of 2022 Best Schools for Nursing rankings in Alabama. In order to come up with a best overall ranking for nursing schools, we combine our degree-level rankings, weighting them by the number of degrees awarded at each level.

2022 Best Schools for Nursing in Alabama

Although we recommend filtering by degree level first, you can view the list below to see which schools give the educational experience for the nursing degree levels they offer.

Advertisements

Top 2022 Alabama Schools in Nursing

Masters Program Virtual Open House Banner Photo
2022 Best Nursing Schools in Alabama
, University of Alabama at Birmingham

University of Alabama at Birmingham

University of Alabama at Birmingham is one of the finest schools in the United States for getting a degree in nursing. UAB is a fairly large public university located in the midsize city of Birmingham. A Best Schools rank of #668 out of 2,576 colleges nationwide means UAB is a great university overall.

There were approximately 1119 nursing students who graduated with this degree at UAB in the most recent data year. Nursing degree recipients from University of Alabama at Birmingham receive an earnings boost of around $26,932 over the typical income of nursing majors.

More information about a degree in nursing from University of Alabama at Birmingham

Samford University, 2022 Best Nursing Schools in Alabama
2022 Best Nursing Schools in Alabama
, Samford University Nursing student performing a procedure

Samford University

It is hard to beat Samford University if you want to pursue a degree in nursing. Samford is a moderately-sized private not-for-profit university located in the suburb of Birmingham. A Best Schools rank of #517 out of 2,576 colleges nationwide means Samford is a great university overall.

There were about 222 nursing students who graduated with this degree at Samford in the most recent year we have data available. Degree recipients from the nursing degree program at Samford University get $11,365 more than the standard college graduate with the same degree shortly after graduation.

More information about a degree in nursing from Samford University

Auburn University, 2022 Best Nursing Schools in Alabama
2022 Best Nursing Schools in Alabama
, Auburn Nursing school students and their nursing uniform or scrub

Auburn University School of Nursing

Advertisements

It’s difficult to beat Auburn University if you wish to pursue a degree in nursing. Located in the city of Auburn, Auburn is a public university with a very large student population. A Best Schools rank of #216 out of 2,576 colleges nationwide means Auburn is a great university overall.

There were approximately 158 nursing students who graduated with this degree at Auburn in the most recent year we have data available. Nursing degree recipients from Auburn University earn a boost of about $9,015 above the typical income of nursing graduates.

More information about a degree in nursing from Auburn University

Wallace community college, 2022 Best Nursing Schools in Alabama
Wallace Community College nursing students belongs to 2022 Best Nursing Schools in Alabama

Associate Degree Nursing : Wallace Community College

Wallace Community College, Dothan is a good decision for students pursuing a degree in nursing. Wallace, Dothan is a small public college located in the small city of Dothan. A Best Schools rank of #1412 out of 2,576 schools nationwide means Wallace, Dothan is a great college overall.

There were roughly 137 nursing students who graduated with this degree at Wallace, Dothan in the most recent data year.

More information about a degree in nursing from Wallace Community College, Dothan

healthFair
University of South Alabama students belongs to 2022 Best Nursing Schools in Alabama

Bachelor of Science in Nursing (BSN) (southalabama.edu)

Located in the medium-sized city of Mobile, USA is a public university with a large student population. A Best Schools rank of #1256 out of 2,576 colleges nationwide means USA is a great university overall.

There were about 1140 nursing students who graduated with this degree at USA in the most recent year we have data available. Degree recipients from the nursing major at University of South Alabama make $27,915 more than the average graduate in this field when they enter the workforce.

More information about a degree in nursing from University of South Alabama

See the source image
Capstone college of Nursing, University of Alabama among 2022 Best Nursing Schools in Alabama

Capstone College of Nursing – | The University of Alabama (ua.edu)

Advertisements

Located in the midsize city of Tuscaloosa, UA is a public university with a very large student population. A Best Schools rank of #466 out of 2,576 colleges nationwide means UA is a great university overall.

There were roughly 553 nursing students who graduated with this degree at UA in the most recent data year. Nursing degree recipients from The University of Alabama earn a boost of approximately $21,232 over the typical earnings of nursing graduates.

More information about a degree in nursing from The University of Alabama

See the source image
University of Alabama, Huntsville among 2022 Best Nursing Schools in Alabama

University of Alabama in Huntsville

UAH is a medium-sized public university located in the city of Huntsville. A Best Schools rank of #1073 out of 2,576 schools nationwide means UAH is a great university overall.

There were roughly 445 nursing students who graduated with this degree at UAH in the most recent data year. Those nursing students who get their degree from University of Alabama in Huntsville earn $5,515 more than the average nursing student.

More information about a degree in nursing from University of Alabama in Huntsville

Best Nursing Colleges in the Southeast Region

Explore all the Best Nursing Colleges in the Southeast Area or other specific states within that region.

StateCollegesDegrees Awarded
Georgia2797,186
Florida27618,788
North Carolina2747,306
Virginia2686,182
Tennessee2575,589
South Carolina2393,330
Kentucky2385,201
Mississippi2282,838
Arkansas2262,861
Louisiana2253,125
West Virginia2051,526
Table

One of 30 majors within the Health Professions area of study, Nursing has other similar majors worth exploring.

Nursing Concentrations

MajorAnnual Graduates
Registered Nursing6,353
Nursing Practice255
Nursing Administration62
Family Practice Nurse/Nursing42
Nurse Anesthetist26
Public Health/Community Nurse/Nursing22
Nursing Science8
Emergency Room/Trauma Nursing4
Advertisements

Majors Similar to Nursing

Related MajorAnnual Graduates
Allied Health Professions820
Health & Medical Administrative Services652
Public Health609
Communication Sciences432
Rehabilitation & Therapeutic Professions408
Medicine403
Pharmacy/Pharmaceutical Sciences356
Allied Health & Medical Assisting Services317
Mental & Social Health Services238
Health Sciences & Services204
Advertisements

Notes and References

  • The bars on the spread charts above show the distribution of the schools on this list +/- one standard deviation from the mean.
  • The Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS) from the National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), a branch of the U.S. Department of Education (DOE) serves as the core of the rest of our data about colleges.
  • Some other college data, including much of the graduate earnings data, comes from the U.S. Department of Education’s (College Scorecard).
  • Credit for the banner image above goes to Aleksahgabrielle.

Read also: Alabama Board of Nursing

Take a Course: Snake Bite Management

2 comments

Leave a Reply